Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.outdoorsinc.org.au (the Site).  The Site is owned and operated by Out Doors Inc ABN 25 252 946 980.

Out Doors Inc takes seriously your right to privacy.  We are committed to fulfil our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) to protect your right to privacy when using this website and providing us with personal information.  In particular, Out Doors Inc will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Site.  By using the Site or any facilities or services made available through or on it, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and approve of the collection and use by Out Doors Inc of your personal information according to the terms below.

Collection of personal information

In the course of providing our services through this website and off-line, we may collect personal information.  Under the Act, personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.  Out Doors Inc will only collect personal information as permitted under the Act.

We may collect information in a variety of ways.  For example, we may collect information when you:

  • visit our website;
  • contact us;
  • donate to us;
  • join us as a member;
  • fundraise for our benefit; and
  • apply to participate or participate in our programs.

The typical information we collect is your name, email address, home address and phone number.  Depending on the purpose for which the information is being collected, we may ask for other details or information.

By submitting information to us, you are consenting to us collecting your information.

Purpose of collection

Most of the information you provide to us will be provided for a specific purpose.

For instance, when you contact us to make an enquiry via the Site, we collect and store your contact details and the details of your enquiry so we can provide you with the information you need.

Similarly, when you join us as a member, we collect and store your contact details so that we can provide you with information relevant to your membership.

When you make a donation, pay membership fees, or otherwise provide us with financial information, your financial information will be used only for us to collect payment.

When you apply to participate, or participate, in our programs, we collect your personal information to enable us to organise and safely conduct our programs.

We may also collect aggregate information which tells us about visitors to the Site, but not the identity of those visitors.  For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Site are most commonly visited.  The purpose of collecting this aggregate information is to help us administer and improve the Site.

We only collect personally identifiable information to the extent necessary for one or more of the above purposes.  If you do not provide the requested personally identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the Site or our services.

Sensitive information

We normally do not collect sensitive information such as information about your health, race, political or philosophical opinions or trade union membership.  If we do, it is only where this is relevant and the sensitive information is provided by you or provided with your consent or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

Information provided by “cookies” technology

When you visit the Site, “cookies” and other technology allows us to identify your movements around the Site.  This information provides us with constructive feedback about the Site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users.  It is a feature of your internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When you provide us with personal information, you agree that we may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose) or where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information, and in accordance with the Act.

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (the secondary purpose), to the extent required by the Act, we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (and directly related in the case of sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way;
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act.

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent.  Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  Similarly, you may be directed to the websites of other organisations to perform certain functions, like donating or fundraising.  Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.  Please refer to our Terms of Use for further information in relation to links to third party websites.

Security

When personal information comes into our possession, we will endeavour to maintain a secure system of storage to protect the security and integrity of your personal information.  Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. We will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.  So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

Web beacons

Like many websites, the Site may also use web beacons, also known as pixel tags, spotlight tags or web bugs, to improve our understanding of site traffic, visitor behavior, and response to promotional campaigns, as a supplement to our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement. We may also implement pixel tags provided by other companies, for the same purpose. Information collected through the use of activity tags on our Site is never linked to any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you may access any personal information we have about you.  To do so, please contract us and we will respond to your request within 45 days.  A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may write to us and request that we correct the information.  Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Act.  If your request is refused, you may ask us to store your request with the information.

Complaints

If you have any queries regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

Your query will be investigated as soon as possible (but in any event no later than 30 days) and you will be provided with a written response.

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to us directly.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Officer responsible for privacy at indoors@outdoorsinc.org.au.